Bratislava, Slovak Republic, June 1-3, 2016

Technical Program

Final Program

Full technical program of the conference is available at IFAC Papercept web.

Program Outline with Social Activities

Tuesday, May 31
14:30 15:45 Registration
16:00 18:45 Social Programme
16:00 - 17:30 Welcome Drink & Guided Tour of the Primate´s Palace
17:30 18:45 Bratislava Old Town sightseeing
19:00 20:00 Registration
Wednesday, June 1
8:00 9:00 Registration
9:00 9:30 WeOpeningP Opening Ceremony (Melody & Symphony Suite)
9:30 10:30 Plenary Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
WePlenaryP Controls Classes on a Massive Scale: The Good, the Bad, the Ugly (M. Egerstedt, US)
  Coffee Break
11:00 13:00 Technical Sessions
WeParallel A1 Laboratory Design and Use (Melody Suite)
WeParallel A2 Pedagogy in Control Engineering (Symphony Suite)
13:00 14:00 Lunch (Savoy Restaurant)
14:00 15:30 Panel Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
WePanelP Integrating Teaching and Research at All Levels in Promoting Control As a Field That Spans Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics (STEM)
  Coffee Break
16:00 18:00 Technical Sessions
WeParallel B1 Virtual Laboratories and Simulators (Melody Suite)
WeParallel B2 Integrating Teaching and Research (Symphony Suite)
Thursday, June 2
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 10:00 Plenary Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
ThPlenaryP Design of Control Engineering Curricula for Traditional and New Applications (L. Menini, IT)
  Coffee Break
10:30 12:30 Technical Sessions
ThParallel C1 Remote Laboratories and Enabling Technology (Melody Suite)
ThParallel C2 Global Understanding and Sharing (Symphony Suite)
12:30 13:30 Lunch (Savoy Restaurant)
13:30 15:00 Invited Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
ThDemoP Interactive Demonstrations Session
15:00 16:00 Committee Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
ThCommitteeP IFAC World Congress Planning and Open Discussion
  Coffee Break
16:30 18:00 Panel Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
ThPanelP Round Table Discussion: From Theory to Practice (organizer S. Kozak, SK)
      Social Programme
18:30 19:15 Performance of the "Technik" Traditional Dance Company
19:15 22:00 Symposium Banquet (Carlton Hall)
Friday, June 3
8:30 9:00 Registration
9:00 10:00 Plenary Session (Melody & Symphony Suite)
FrPlenaryP Soft Robotics (K. Ohnishi, JP)
  Coffee Break
10:30 12:30 Technical Sessions
FrParallel D1 Laboratory and Equipment Design (Melody Suite)
FrParallel D2 Systems Thinking and Understanding (Symphony Suite)
12:30 13:30 Lunch (Savoy Restaurant)
13:30 15:30 Technical Sessions
FrParallel E1 Interdisciplinary Nature of Control (Melody Suite)
FrParallel E2 Exemplars of Teaching Methodologies for Control Topics (Symphony Suite)
15:30 16:00 Closing Ceremony (Foyer)